Skip to content

Building futures logo

The biennial Building Futures Awards began in 2009, the following section provides a summary of each awards programme with links to case studies of the winning and shortlisted schemes.

Awards 2015

Date: Tuesday 15th March 2016

Venue: Old Palace, Hatfield House

Headline Sponsor: Warner Bros. Studios Leavesden

Category Sponsors: 

Hertfordshire Local Enterprise Partnership

Salus Approved Inspectors

The Green Triangle

Wilmott Dixon

Sponsor profiles

 

Guest Speaker: 

Charlotte Skene Catling, Skene Catling de la Peña architects

Awards Judges:                               

Dr David Strong, Director of David Strong Consulting Ltd

Martin Cook, DQM Solutions

Jon Rowland, Jon Rowland Urban Design Ltd

David Jennings, EPR Architects

Judges profiles


Sponsor logos

Award Category: Project of the Year sponsored by Hertfordshire Local Enterprise Partnership

Winner:

Hitchin Campus

Commended:

Ware Campus

Shortlisted:

Batchwood Tennis Centre, St Albans                               

Beeson’s Yard, Hertford

Award Category: Design Excellence sponsored by Salus Approved Inspectors

Award Category: Most Sustainable Construction sponsored by The Green Triangle

Award Category: Retrofit for the Future sponsored by Willmott Dixon

Awards 2013

Date: Thursday 21st November 2013

Venue: Spirella Ballroom, Letchworth Garden City

Category Sponsors:

Sika

University of Hertfordshire

Hertfordshire County Council

Weber Saint Gobain

Sponsor profiles

Guest Speaker:

Munish Datta, Head of Plan A Property, Marks & Spencers Plc

Awards Judges:               

Dr David Strong, Director of David Strong Consulting Ltd

Barry Shaw MBE, Barry Shaw Associates

Peter Studdert, Peter Studdert Planning

John Pratley, SustainableBYdesign

Judges profiles

Award Category: Design Excellence sponsored by Sika

Winner:                              

The Bushey Academy, Watford

Commended:                   

Crowbrook House, Hunsdon

Shortlisted:                       

Francis Combe Academy

9 Old North Road, Royston

Royal Veterinary College Student Village, North Mymms

Award Category: Most Sustainable Construction sponsored by the University of Hertfordshire

Winner:                              

Westminster Lodge Leisure Centre, St Albans

Shortlisted:               

Royal Veterinary College Student Village, North Mymms

Award Category: Outstanding Commitment to Adapt to a Changing Climate sponsored by Hertfordshire County Council

Winner:                              

Boundary Way, Watford

Shortlisted:                       

Hide House, Hertford

Award Category: Retrofit for the Future sponsored by Weber Saint Gobain

Winner:                              

Warner Bros. Studios Leavesden

Commended:                   

Queensway Health Centre

Shortlisted:                       

Boundary Way, Watford

Awards 2011

Date: Tuesday 22nd November 2011

Venue: Watford Colosseum

Guest Speaker: Lynne Sullivan OBE, SustainableBYdesign

Awards Judges: 

Jeremy Caulton, Director of iCube Ltd

Isabel McAllister, Director of Consulting at Cyril Sweett

Barry Shaw MBE, Barry Shaw Associates

Dr David Strong, Chief Executive of Inbuilt Consulting Ltd and co-founder of the UK Green Building Council

Award Category: Design Excellence

Winner:                              

Hertford Regional College, Broxbourne Centre

Commended:                   

Frobisher House, Bushey

Lee Valley White Water Centre, Waltham Cross

New Goshala Dairy Farm & Visitor Centre, Aldenham

West Herts College, Watford

Shortlisted:                      

University of Hertfordshire Law Court, Hatfield

Cotney Croft & Peartree Way, Stevenage

Windhill Churches Centre, Bishop’s Stortford

Roebuck Primary School, Stevenage

Breakspear Children’s Centre, Abbotts Langley

Greystones, Radlett

Dovecote Barn, Great Amwell

Award Category: Most Sustainable Construction

Winner:                              

University of Hertfordshire Law Court, Hatfield

Commended:                   

West Herts College, Watford

Shortlisted:                       

Cotney Croft & Peartree Way, Stevenage

Temple Court, Baldock

Award Category: Outstanding Commitment to Adapt to a Changing Climate

Winner:                              

Cotney Croft and Peartree Way social housing scheme, Stevenage

Commended:                   

Temple Court, Baldock

Shortlisted:                       

University of Hertfordshire Law Court, Hatfield

Awards 2009

Date: Tuesday 8th December 2009

Venue: Spirella Building, Letchworth

Awards Judges:

Jeremy Caulton, Director of iCube Ltd

Isabel McAllister, Director of Consulting at Cyril Sweett

Ian Reay, Deputy Executive Member for Environment, Planning and Waste at Herts County Council

Yasmin Shariff, Head of Design at EACT and RIBA Member

Dr David Strong, Chief Executive of Inbuilt Consulting Ltd and co-founder of the UK Green Building Council

Award Category: Design Excellence

Winner:                              

John F. Kennedy RC School, Hemel Hempstead

Commended:                   

Hatfield Police Station and Custody Suite, Hatfield

The Snow Centre, Hemel Hempstead

5 Piper’s End, Letty Green

Award Category: Most Sustainable Construction

Winner:                              

Woodside Leisure Centre, Watford

Commended:                   

Howe Dell School, Hatfield

Shortlisted:                       

Volker Fitzpatrick Head Office, Hoddesdon

Award Category: Outstanding Commitment to Adapt to a Changing Climate

Winner:                              

The Wine Society Warehouse, Stevenage

Shortlisted:                       

Eco house, 10 Broad Green, Bayford