Skip to content

    
Hertfordshire County Council

Awards 2015

Headline Sponsor: Warner Bros. Studios Leavesden

Sponsor profiles

 

Project of the year


Winner:

Hitchin Campus

Commended:

Ware Campus

Shortlisted:

Batchwood Tennis Centre, St Albans                               

Beeson’s Yard, Hertford

Design excellence

Most sustainable construction

Retrofit for the future

 

Guest Speaker: 

Charlotte Skene Catling, Skene Catling de la Peña architects

Awards Judges:                               

Dr David Strong, Director of David Strong Consulting Ltd

Martin Cook, DQM Solutions

Jon Rowland, Jon Rowland Urban Design Ltd

David Jennings, EPR Architects

Judges profiles

 

Awards 2013

Category Sponsors:

Sponsor profiles

 

Design excellence

 

Winner:                              

The Bushey Academy, Watford

Commended:                   

Crowbrook House, Hunsdon

Shortlisted:                       

Francis Combe Academy

9 Old North Road, Royston

Royal Veterinary College Student Village, North Mymms

Most sustainable construction

 

Winner:                              

Westminster Lodge Leisure Centre, St Albans

Shortlisted:               

Royal Veterinary College Student Village, North Mymms

Outstanding commitment to adapt to a changing climate

 

Winner:                              

Boundary Way, Watford

Shortlisted:                       

Hide House, Hertford

Retrofit for the future

 

Winner:                              

Warner Bros. Studios Leavesden

Commended:                   

Queensway Health Centre

Shortlisted:                       

Boundary Way, Watford

 

Guest Speaker:

Munish Datta, Head of Plan A Property, Marks & Spencers Plc

Awards Judges:               

Dr David Strong, Director of David Strong Consulting Ltd

Barry Shaw MBE, Barry Shaw Associates

Peter Studdert, Peter Studdert Planning

John Pratley, SustainableBYdesign

Judges profiles

 

Awards 2011

 

Design excellence

Most sustainable construction

 

Winner:                              

University of Hertfordshire Law Court, Hatfield

Commended:                   

West Herts College, Watford

Shortlisted:                       

Cotney Croft & Peartree Way, Stevenage

Temple Court, Baldock

Outstanding commitment to adapt to a changing climate

 

Winner:                              

Cotney Croft and Peartree Way social housing scheme, Stevenage

Commended:                   

Temple Court, Baldock

Shortlisted:                       

University of Hertfordshire Law Court, Hatfield

 

Guest Speaker: Lynne Sullivan OBE, SustainableBYdesign

Awards Judges: 

Jeremy Caulton, Director of iCube Ltd

Isabel McAllister, Director of Consulting at Cyril Sweett

Barry Shaw MBE, Barry Shaw Associates

Dr David Strong, Chief Executive of Inbuilt Consulting Ltd and co-founder of the UK Green Building Council

 

Awards 2009

 

Design excellence

 

Winner:                              

John F. Kennedy RC School, Hemel Hempstead

Commended:                   

Hatfield Police Station and Custody Suite, Hatfield

The Snow Centre, Hemel Hempstead

5 Piper’s End, Letty Green

Most sustainable construction

 

Winner:                              

Woodside Leisure Centre, Watford

Commended:                   

Howe Dell School, Hatfield

Shortlisted:                       

Volker Fitzpatrick Head Office, Hoddesdon

Outstanding commitment to adapt to a changing climate

 

Winner:                              

The Wine Society Warehouse, Stevenage

Shortlisted:                       

Eco house, 10 Broad Green, Bayford

 

Awards Judges:

Jeremy Caulton, Director of iCube Ltd

Isabel McAllister, Director of Consulting at Cyril Sweett

Ian Reay, Deputy Executive Member for Environment, Planning and Waste at Herts County Council

Yasmin Shariff, Head of Design at EACT and RIBA Member

Dr David Strong, Chief Executive of Inbuilt Consulting Ltd and co-founder of the UK Green Building Council